2015/16 Fixture List

  • 0

2015/16 Fixture List

19/06/15 EDINBURGH CASTLE Albion Rovers player-manager Darren Young shows off the League Two trophy as the Ladbrokes Premiership, Championship, League One and League Two fixtures are 2015/2016 are announced

19/06/15
EDINBURGH CASTLE
Albion Rovers player-manager Darren Young shows off the League Two trophy as the Ladbrokes Premiership, Championship, League One and League Two fixtures are 2015/2016 are announced

Albion Rovers will unfurl the Championship flag at home to Ayr United on Saturday 8th August.

Ian McCall’s men will be our League One first foots at Cliftonhill and like us we are sure you can’t wait for the big day.

After that we face two away games to Forfar and Cowdenbeath and then home again to Brechin to bring the first month to a close.

Our first derby with Airdrie is at Cliftonhill on Saturday 12th September and the first time we face the much fancied Dunfermline will be at East End Park on Saturday 3rd October.

Another big date for your diaries is the New Year Derby on Saturday 2nd January when we’re at home to Airdrie.

We’ll have the full fixture list up on the site asap.

Here they are at a glance

Sat 8 Aug: Ayr Utd (H)

Sat 15 Aug: Forfar Athletic (A)

Saturday 22 August: Cowdenbeath (A)

Saturday 29 August: Brechin City (H)

Saturday 5 September: Peterhead (A)

Saturday 12 September: Airdrieonians (H)

Saturday 19 September: Stranraer (A)

Saturday 26 September: Stenhousemuir (H)

Saturday 3 October: Dunfermline (A)

Saturday 17 October: Peterhead (A)

Saturday 24 October: Brechin City (A)

Saturday 31 October: Airdireonians (A)

Saturday 7 November: Cowdenbeath (H)

Saturday 14 November: Ayr United (A)

Saturday 21 November: Dunfermline (H)

Saturday 5 December: Stranraer (H)

Saturday 12 December: Stenhousemuir (A)

Saturday 19 December: Forfar Athletic (H)

Saturday 26 December: Cowdenbeath (A)

Saturday 2 January: Airdrieonians (H)

Saturday 16 January: Dunfermline Athletic (A)

Saturday 23 January: Ayr United (H)

Saturday 30 January: Peterhead (A)

Saturday 6 February: Brechin City (H)

Saturday 13 February: Stranraer (A)

Saturday 20 February: Stenhousemuir (H)

Saturday 27 February: Forfar Athletic (A)

Saturday 5 March: Peterhead (H)

Saturday 12 March: Stranraer (H)

Saturday 19 March: Brechin City (A)

Saturday 26 March: Airdrieonians (A)

Saturday 2 April: Dunfermline (H)

Saturday 9 April: Ayr United (A)

Saturday 16 April: Cowdenbeath (H)

Saturday 23 April: Forfar Athletic (H)

Saturday 30 April: Stenhousemuir (A)


Leave a Reply